Slot Cars Forum banner

1 - 20 of 27 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have just set up a really nice track design on my dining table (1/43) with straights/esses/bridges etc. and have weighted the cars so they run 75% throttle without going into orbit (my 13yr old can manage it now).
I am thinking of routing a track just bigger than my table and was wondering if i could use the carrera transformer and modify the track power connector to cut down cost?
regards dave.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
998 Posts
Yes, you can do that - won't be a problem. I did the same when I went from a Scalextric track to a routed track and it worked well. I just took wires from the power base and attached them to the routed track.

Actually I am in the process of doing a routed 1/43 scale track as well and will be using the Carrera Go power base and controllers for it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
730 Posts
Yes, the track is really easy to seperate from the bits you need too, I did it to mine by accidently standing on it!!!

Worth trying to get hold of another PSU too as the base has seperate connections for both lanes, loads of power, especially with no mags.

Pick up another set with two cars you like and you have another PSU, two new cars, spare controllers and an extra power base just in case. You can then flog all the track you dont need on your favorite auction site.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Thanks for the replies,i have an extra psu aswell,do i just use both with the same track connector?,i was thinking of using the cars i have with magnets as when i took them out they just did burnouts and just fishtailed with little throttle input!.
Does anyone know where i could get some braid that will work with magnet THAT ARE BASED IN THE U.K.
regards dave.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
998 Posts
I'm afraid I don't know of a supplier for that.

I think though to get them running well without magnets should not be too difficult…I'm looking into what would be the best track surface paint the track with and you can always use weights in the cars and new tyres eg silicone.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
QUOTE (alan1302 @ 20 Feb 2012, 13:38) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I'm afraid I don't know of a supplier for that.

I think though to get them running well without magnets should not be too difficult&#8230;I'm looking into what would be the best track surface paint the track with and you can always use weights in the cars and new tyres eg silicone.
I have put weights in the cars and fitted some slick tyres but i will take your advice and experiment with paint,yesterday when i extended my dining room table it was like scrapheap challenge with bits of blockboard/contiboard trestles and a workbench but its not permanent and it does the job,it will be replaced by 2 sheets of 3ftx4ft sections that will just clamp to the table and any offcuts will be used for bridges.
I told the wife who wants to eat at the table anyway
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
998 Posts
QUOTE (aeroboy @ 20 Feb 2012, 13:54) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I have put weights in the cars and fitted some slick tyres but i will take your advice and experiment with paint,yesterday when i extended my dining room table it was like scrapheap challenge with bits of blockboard/contiboard trestles and a workbench but its not permanent and it does the job,it will be replaced by 2 sheets of 3ftx4ft sections that will just clamp to the table and any offcuts will be used for bridges.
I told the wife who wants to eat at the table anyway


Grip for the cars tends to improve a lot when you start getting a few laps in as well. On my old track I used some grey garage floor paint which was fine when used with 1/32 scale cars - but I'm going to see if I can find something with some rubber content to it for some extra grip.

We need some pics when the track starts to take shape!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Would it work if i bought a 8x4 12mm sheet of chipboard and for the routing top layer 8x4 6mm mdf?,i cab get it cut instore for easy transportation and just brace the bottom with 1"x2" batons?.
As not 100% of the top layer (mdf) will be routed for cars the excess could be used for elevations/ramps/bridges etc...will it work this way or am i just talking rubbish.
I have costed it up and it comes in at under £30.00 which seems cheap and if i tell the wife it works out at £60.00 and could do it 50% cheaper she may accept my plan for slotcar domination of the dining room.(i just hope she does'nt read this forum).
regards dave.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
998 Posts
Yeah that would work - although not sure how deep you want the slot - might be more than 6mm? Otherwise I can't see why that would not work for you.

I like the plan with giving those costings to your wife!


I have to admit to having a lovely wife that lets me spend what I want on my cars - within reason! LOL
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Last night i used all the track i had and set up circuit and even had elevated sections (lego works great for this),i told the wife the cars need to do a few practice laps to make sure the track was connected properly (as i built it it was only fair that i had the 1st go).
She then picked up the controller and completed 15 fast laps without any derailments or crashes
."that was fun she commented"who said women can't drive.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
As i mentioned earlier i have 2 power supplys and 2 power connectors,can these individually be used on opposite sides of the track with 1 controller on each connector?hope this makes sense.
regards dave.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
998 Posts
QUOTE (aeroboy @ 21 Feb 2012, 13:40) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>As i mentioned earlier i have 2 power supplys and 2 power connectors,can these individually be used on opposite sides of the track with 1 controller on each connector?hope this makes sense.
regards dave.

I don't think that can be done - you can only have one powerbase per track.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Regarding 1/43 scale cars would it be possible to put the electrics into a die cast car?you can buy them unassembled for £1.99 and these include lambourghini's.
Just wandering if anyone else had done this?
regards dave.
 

·
Greg Gaub
Joined
·
14,640 Posts
You might be able to do the two power supplies/two tracks thing. I forget which system it was, but I know one of the 1/43 systems has a power supply that actually split into two plugs. The power track has four jacks, two each for each lane's power and controller. If that's what you have, then you should be able to power one lane from each power track, and have them on opposite sides/ends of the table. Just be careful about which lane you're powering and mark them accordingly so that they are never hooked up wrong. It probably won't burn anything out, though. More likely to give double power to one car, and none to the other, if you do. The controller might not like that much, but you'd know right away if you did it wrong, and can unplug and move one of the controller/power sets to the other lane.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
998 Posts
QUOTE (aeroboy @ 21 Feb 2012, 15:47) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Regarding 1/43 scale cars would it be possible to put the electrics into a die cast car?you can buy them unassembled for £1.99 and these include lambourghini's.
Just wandering if anyone else had done this?
regards dave.
Yeah, you can do this - take a look in the 1/43 scale section on the forum - there are plenty of good examples there.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
QUOTE (MrFlippant @ 21 Feb 2012, 17:27) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>You might be able to do the two power supplies/two tracks thing. I forget which system it was, but I know one of the 1/43 systems has a power supply that actually split into two plugs. The power track has four jacks, two each for each lane's power and controller. If that's what you have, then you should be able to power one lane from each power track, and have them on opposite sides/ends of the table. Just be careful about which lane you're powering and mark them accordingly so that they are never hooked up wrong. It probably won't burn anything out, though. More likely to give double power to one car, and none to the other, if you do. The controller might not like that much, but you'd know right away if you did it wrong, and can unplug and move one of the controller/power sets to the other lane.
Yes,the power supply has 2 plugs on it so i should be able to use both on the same track,thanks for clarifying that.
regards dave.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
A few piccies.
my new audi and the old scooby.


just bought this focus for £1.99


stripped out the interior and have used the doors for the chassis to butt up against.


slick tyres and smaller wheels at the front.



top views.

tempoary lego track support.


bit too big me thinks.
i am hoping to recreate something similar but with routed mdf,all comments good or bad appreciated.
regards dave.
 
1 - 20 of 27 Posts
Top