SlotForum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
286 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I'm just about to cast my first car body. Its rather simple and is being done to gain experience. It will be a slush casting.

The question I have for those in the know is to do with adding the resin.

I've read all the articles on the web etc. but there seems to be two different theorises.

Some articles say to add a layer of resin let it dry then add another. This way the mould can be placed at different angles so that a more even thickness of resin will be formed throughout the car.

Others say that you should line up a number of pots of resin and mix and add one after the other so that each layer bonds with the still liquid one before. They suggest that with the first method the layers will become unstuck.

Which is correct?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
286 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Thanks for the advice, very helpful.

I've just cast my first body shell and despite all the minor errors I had I'm quite impressed with the result. Intend to try a few more copies over the weekend before choosing one to finish as a car (air bubbles bit of distortion etc).

Also a problem with the mould which has caused a delay. I didn't add enough hardener to the silicon but it did set after four days.

The one thing I didn't think about was a release agent. Silicon to original or resin doesn't appear to need it but the modelling clay I used to fill holes and provide a base has stuck to the mould. Little bits still keep coming off but luckily none appeared on the finished body surface.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top