SlotForum banner
1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
265 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
The 3rd round of this years Champions League will be held on Sunday 29th January at the West London Scalextric Club.
As usual it will be with supplied cars which will be Slot It Mclarens fitted with the original orange can motors.
Race fees will be £8, members of non Champions League clubs are welcome and can race as individuals.
Snacks, hot and cold drinks will be available to purchase.

Schedule for the day as follows :

Doors open 8.55am.
Practice 9.00 - 10.00 am non members.
Open practice 10.00 - 11.00 am
Racing 11.10 am
There will be a short 15 mins break halfway through the heats.

Location : The Scout Hut,
118 Sweetcroft Lane,
Uxbridge UB10 9LQ.
CLOSE TO A40

Any problems or info contact Russell Turner [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,183 Posts
I hope that we have a few visitors the same as we had for Watford, but please remember that you can only use standard controllers with no additional switches or electrickery.
Looking forward to meeting the usual crew and a few additionals as well I hope
might be nice for some of you to let us know on here if you are coming
Zen
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
265 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Current standings after today's third round :

1 MATT BRICE Watford 26 30 30 0 0 0 86 0 86
2 KEITH FISHENDEN Viking 30 27 27 0 0 0 84 0 84
3 JONATHAN WHITE Eastcote 20 29 26 0 0 0 75 0 75
4 JOHN UNDERWOOD Oxford 22 24 22 0 0 0 68 0 68
5 ADRIAN NORMAN Viking 28 20 16 0 0 0 64 0 64
6 MARC ABBOTT Burnt Oak 15 23 25 0 0 0 63 0 63
7 RUSSELL TURNER West London 14 18 28 0 0 0 60 0 60
8 PAT CHIDGEY Viking 27 13 12 0 0 0 52 0 52
9 KEN WEBB Watford 6 25 20 0 0 0 51 0 51
10 PHILIP SHEARSBY Viking 29 10 6 0 0 0 45 0 45
11 NIC PICOT Watford 12 17 15 0 0 0 44 0 44
12 DOUG HEALEY Watford 13 16 14 0 0 0 43 0 43
13 MARTIN DIXON Watford 0 21 21 0 0 0 42 0 42
14 SIMON FOVARGUE Viking 25 7 9 0 0 0 41 0 41
15 PAUL BIZZELL West London 10 12 18 0 0 0 40 0 40
16 GRAHAM HARDY Watford 9 0 29 0 0 0 38 0 38
17 ROLAND BROOKS Eastcote 11 26 0 0 0 0 37 0 37
18 ALAN HILLIER Burnt Oak 0 11 24 0 0 0 35 0 35
19 DAVE DRUCE Burnt Oak 7 8 17 0 0 0 32 0 32
20 MIKE SKIPPER Viking 23 0 8 0 0 0 31 0 31
21 CHRIS GEARY Viking 21 9 0 0 0 0 30 0 30
22 VINCE BARTRAM Eastcote 0 28 0 0 0 0 28 0 28
23 PAUL HEARNE Burnt Oak 24 0 0 0 0 0 24 0 24
24 DAVE HILL Burnt Oak 0 14 10 0 0 0 24 0 24
25 PETER HEALEY Watford 8 5 11 0 0 0 24 0 24
26 DAVE MAY Viking 17 6 0 0 0 0 23 0 23
27 RUSS COLEMAN West London 0 0 23 0 0 0 23 0 23
28 BOB MACEY Watford 0 22 0 0 0 0 22 0 22
29 TREVOR FOX Burnt Oak 19 0 0 0 0 0 19 0 19
30 LEE GREEN Team 0 19 0 0 0 0 19 0 19
31 TERRY SMITH West London 0 0 19 0 0 0 19 0 19
32 KEN MAY Viking 18 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 18
33 STEVE AINSCOW Viking 16 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 16
34 RON DOWN Eastcote 0 15 0 0 0 0 15 0 15
35 ALAN DAVIES Oxford 5 4 5 0 0 0 14 0 14
36 WAYNE GOBLE Oxford 0 0 13 0 0 0 13 0 13
37 ANDY PEYMAN Viking 0 0 7 0 0 0 7 0 7
38 LUKE TYRELL Oxford 0 0 4 0 0 0 4 0 4

Overall Team Scores (Best Three Drivers from Each Club Score)
Watford (MHSC) 66 77 80 0 0 0 223
Viking 87 66 61 0 0 0 214
Burnt Oak 71 58 68 0 0 0 197
Eastcote 42 83 26 0 0 0 151
West London 38 37 71 0 0 0 146
Oxford 41 39 54 0 0 0 134

Thanks to all 27 that turned up at West London today
.

Nightrider
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top