SlotForum banner
1 - 20 of 449 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,882 Posts
Had a successful test over Easter with Display-Pro. A RichG Wireless Throttle & a Scorpius Throttle connected. A couple of problems found with Lap Timing but otherwise problem free. See this thread for the story so far.



So…. Today I have sent out 3 Alpha trial units. This thread for feedback, comments, problems and hopefully solutions. Questions & suggestions for changes or additional functionality from the alpha trialers and anyone else that wants to follow and contribute.

Rich
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,729 Posts
Way to go Rich, good luck with the alpha tests !

There are no dumb questions, right;)

Am I right in thinking that this can be used together with a PC connected ? (signal passed through)
 

·
Living the Life!
Joined
·
11,082 Posts
Wow ....... the Alpha kit comes with wireless controllers as well or are they just for show??
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,882 Posts
The RichG throttle is an experimental one off at the moment, but was working well. Scorpius throttle also worked very well, and the code is in the alpha to support them. Main unknown is if the system will support using the Scorpius protocol 6 simultaneously. I am using the same system as SSDC to support Scorpius throttles, but I do not think that has been tried with 6 throttles? If multiple Scorpius Throttles work with SSDC they should work with Display-Pro.


Rich
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,885 Posts
QUOTE (GregK @ 12 Apr 2012, 19:01) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Wow ....... the Alpha kit comes with wireless controllers as well or are they just for show??
QUOTE (RichG @ 12 Apr 2012, 19:10) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>The RichG throttle is an experimental one off at the moment,
Aw, shucks ... but Christmas is a way off yet Greg.

I'm more hoping the car reflected in the screen is included - I don't think it's the GTR though
 

·
Living the Life&#33;
Joined
·
11,082 Posts
OK ........ Alpha 2 has safely landed ......


Sadly, I have some work to clear before I can start testing, but hope to have a go this afternoon.

There is one antenna ............ am I correct in assuming that this is the 0dBi one?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,882 Posts
There should have been 2, if not it's a packing error by me. If it's loose & not in a plastic bag then it's the 0dbi one. If one is missing I will send one over but will delay a couple of Days & also include a cable to connect the Lap Display, as I have started working on that. Times are displaying wrongly but comms are working


(Greg Have a double check in the packaging, as adding up what I have here the right number have gone out)

Rich
 

·
Living the Life&#33;
Joined
·
11,082 Posts
Spot on Rich ......... I had got it caught up in the bubble-wrap, everything on the included parts list is present
 

·
Living the Life&#33;
Joined
·
11,082 Posts
OK here's the first report ........
It's a nice compact box and everything you need is there. With everything connected and with Rich's dire warning I connected everything and Fired up the Quattro, it took about 15 seconds for the screen to appear. I found it hard going at first because I was trying to keep the car on the track and monitor the VGA display. After 15-20 minutes I settled in and started to feel comfortable about using it as I gained familiarity.

The display is fantastic, I am using a 17" LCD and it is crisp and very clear. The opening screen is primarily for debugging and I found it confusing especially the hint for the wi-fi fob as you can not return to this screen. The impression I got was that pressing the ▲ would take me back but it didn't. Next I decided to try the ID'ing feature but could not get it to work at all. I resorted to using the buttons on the APB and then it worked easily and efficiently. I tried the more powerful antenna but that made no difference. It wasn't until I used the fob right up against the black box did it start to work reliably. After that, I could ID using the fob without any grief.

At present you can choose either of two modes; Free Practice mode by pressing ◄ or Race mode by pressing ►.
Free practice is great, crossing the start line produces a coloured box for your data. The fasted lap is always displayed at the top against a white background and your previous laps scroll through. To reset the boxes press ◄ again and it all starts again. Nice and simple and no big dramas.

Race mode will need a little bit more bashing as it really needs a couple of racers. Again this worked quite effortlessly; the Race length defaults to 10 laps. The key fob or APB can change the laps by pressing the ◄ ► keys and one of the three lap digits goes red ▼ and ▲ decrease or increase the value. You can change any of the digits in this manner to set up to 999 laps. Bring your cars around to the start and there 5 red blobs at the top of the screen that counts down with an unobtrusive beep when you press either Start or the centre button on the fob. Pressing it again starts a track call and all power is cut. Press the button again to initiate another countdown of the now yellow blobs and when the it's complete, the power is restored and off you go again.
To reset the Race press ► again and it all starts again - nice and simple.

I did find a few minor glitches but that is for another post.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
331 Posts
try resting the fob under your chin for more range
seriously it works for my full size cars
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,882 Posts
Well I spose looking on the bright side, it did sort of work.


Not sure why the Fob has no range? I have had the odd problem with it not picking up the first press, but range wise usually 10 to 15 Meters.

The debug screen is only accessible at first switch on, as in the long run it will not be there. Could change things to make it selectable at run time?

I have left some glitches for you to find.


Rich
 

·
Living the Life&#33;
Joined
·
11,082 Posts
Once the fob was introduced to the Display-Pro they appeared to chat away to each quite happily. I guess it's a bit like using a wireless keyboard and mouse on your PC or using Throttle-Pro to let the system know what it should be talking to.

It would be nice to have an indicator to let you know that comms between the box and fob are working or not ...... a little LED might be cool. I did notice a green glow inside the box and thought ........ fibre-optics.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,885 Posts
QUOTE (GregK @ 13 Apr 2012, 19:20) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>The opening screen is primarily for debugging and I found it confusing especially the hint for the wi-fi fob as you can not return to this screen. The impression I got was that pressing the ▲ would take me back but it didn't. Next I decided to try the ID'ing feature but could not get it to work at all. I resorted to using the buttons on the APB and then it worked easily and efficiently. I tried the more powerful antenna but that made no difference. It wasn't until I used the fob right up against the black box did it start to work reliably. After that, I could ID using the fob without any grief.
Thanks for the quick feedback - you won. There'll be nothing left for me to do when I get mine .... except revel in the pleasure of a backlit screen! Did you try mode 1?

I've no idea how the wireless works but could the keyfob range be anything to do with interference from something like your internet Wi-Fi for example or the radiation from your monitor or the battery .... or do you live near Glastonbury?


Cheers
Chris
 

·
Living the Life&#33;
Joined
·
11,082 Posts
Can I stop now, please ........ I'm feeling somewhat dizzy .... round and around ....

OK here are some unusual features ..... on a very simple track with one XLC.
Free Practice Mode:
The screen display does not always show timing to 3 decimal places - occasionally you get 2.60 then 2.750.

Changing lanes can cause missed laps - start in the outside lane do about 4/5 laps change to inner track, first 2 get counted the next one doesn't. It sometimes does the same thing in reverse direction but not as consistently as going from out to in.

Lap times can be bordering on insane - stop a car after a random number of laps and leave it alone for 5 minutes or so. I have had lap times reported as 1:12:40

Lap times - I'm not entirely convinced that the timing is consistent at times. Gut feeling at the moment
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,882 Posts
Hi Greg

Thanks for the findings. Yes 2 Dp I have seen, I think it is missing a 0 after the DP.

Changing lanes and missing times I find very odd as the data coming from the Powerbase does not know anything about Lanes?? However just the sort of thing I may have missed with most of the testing being on the bench. Am just struggeling in my mind how this is possible?? Do you ever see this with SSDC?

Stopping for 5 minutes and only showing 1 minute again obviously wrong, have not seen this but will investigate Tomorrow. Was this a one off or something you saw more than once?

Rich
 

·
Living the Life&#33;
Joined
·
11,082 Posts
Hi Rich,
I can't honestly say as it was something that I have not looked for. I never use such a small track normally and often use upwards of 9/10 XLCs so there is usually so much going on with 5 other throttle-jockeys.

This happened more than once ....... I though the time displayed meant 1 hour, 12 minutes and 40 secs as it was separated by colons which made it stand out on the display.

Will hooking-up the APB's LCD screen provide any better insight on the timings or will it just reflect what is coming out of the Display-Pro? Mind you, there was always going to be features on the early test releases but the overall feel of the display is quite stunning and the ID'ing is so quick and simple.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,882 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Practice does not show Hours, just Seconds or Minutes & Seconds, limited to a max of 8 characters including Colon & DP. So 1:12.40 would be 1 Minute, 12.40 Seconds. Can you confirm that you have 2 Colons as opposed to a Colon & a DP because looking at the code 2 Colons should not be possible?


Race at the moment just shows Seconds, no Minutes, probably should make them both the same, although in practice a bit academic as who has a minute plus lap.


I have found the 2DP problem, so will check that out Tomorrow and email a new Binary with that and a couple of other small problems fixed.

The APB LCD will not help as it's a completely different segment of code, with no maths or inteligence, all I do is replicate the segment data going to the LCD.

I will temporarily add a beep when a lap is recorded which might make it easier to detect a missed lap?

Rich
 

·
Living the Life&#33;
Joined
·
11,082 Posts
I'll check my colons again ....... the beep sounds like a cunning plan that will stop my eyes from too much swivelling


Going to watch the GP practice and will probably enjoy a nice drop of red ............

Greg
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,882 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
Thanks Greg

Still can't work out in my mind how I can miss laps after Lane changing, but I am constantly suprised at what can happen when the code is wrong.


Have made the changes, will test Tomorrow and mail over the new Binary, we need to check that updating the Firmware works....

Rich
 

·
Living the Life&#33;
Joined
·
11,082 Posts
Hi Rich,
Only one colon ....... I've timed the stop with a stopwatch and the display seems reasonable.


I like the beep it is almost hypnotic. No apparent missing zeros


So far today, I have only had one missing lap.


Nearly time for the GP qualifying and so far .............. I've managed not to stumble across the results
 
1 - 20 of 449 Posts
Top