SlotForum banner

1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Vendor
Joined
·
2,920 Posts
It was a matter of permissions on the PC if I understand correctly.
You MUST have administrator privileges to operate the system.
This is not ideal and we hope to improve it in the future, but for now, it is mandatory

Regards
Maurizio
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
QUOTE (kingkong @ 14 May 2012, 19:02) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>If you just bought it you probably need to upgrade all firmware. Mine did the same until i got it all loaded today.
Hi KingKong,

Your system is Windows 7?

I upgrade the dongle with rel 2.01 and the problem continues i can't race because the dongle don't communicate with chrono!!

Regards,
Jorge
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
105 Posts
Hi Jorge

No i am on win xp. But I noticed the same thing until I upgraded all firmware (dongle, car, controller) to newest.

Thanks
Jonas
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Hi,

Please someone who have chrono running on Windows 7 tell me step by step the installation of O2_chrono with adm privileges?

It's for me check what i'm doing wrong because i tried every thing and i can't race!!!


Many thanks,
Jorge
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
QUOTE (pclapcounter @ 29 May 2012, 14:43) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>on my side i don't have any problem with O2_chrono on my windows 7 32 bit, the account i used for the installation had administrator permission and i use the same account to run the O2_chrono.
on my side, i have no account, the computer start direct to desktop with administrator permission so i don't understand what is happening
i install, uninstall several times and nothing!!
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
2,920 Posts
Cristian is following your case but he's gone home today due to the earthquake (everyone is fine), and I'm away.
Do you have any friends with a laptop that you borrow to try the sw on?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,166 Posts
For the record I wanted to say that I have been running the SW and dongle on Windows 7 64 without any problems, in case anyone is wondering if it will work on a 64bit system or not.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
QUOTE (Slot.it @ 29 May 2012, 18:24) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Cristian is following your case but he's gone home today due to the earthquake (everyone is fine), and I'm away.
Do you have any friends with a laptop that you borrow to try the sw on?
Hi,

Ok Maurizio i will try and tell the result.

Regards,
Jorge
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
QUOTE (Slot.it @ 29 May 2012, 18:24) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Cristian is following your case but he's gone home today due to the earthquake (everyone is fine), and I'm away.
Do you have any friends with a laptop that you borrow to try the sw on?
Hi,

Finally i get one computer borrowed and the result is the same
i can't race
!!

My sw rel are: car: 2.02, SCP-1:2.01 and dongle 2.01.

What seems to be the problem? At this stage i don't know what to do more...

It's possible the dongle have defect?

Can i sent to you (slot.it) the dongle for testing?

Regards,
Jorge
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
I seem to be having similar problem. I am running windows 7and cannot get dongle to communicate with os. I have tried uninstalling and re-installing with no luck.My pc tells me that the drivers for this driver are not installed.
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
2,920 Posts
In this case you must install the drivers - when they are properly installed, you'll see the dongle in the 'devices' list of your PC.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
364 Posts
I have tried with windows 7 drivers ok the bootloader recognises the dongle but neither the car or controller can be upgraded as get error message
so I then tried with Windows XP and get an error message
Error 1073807246 occurred at VISA Open in LoadSerialsPorts.vi ->BootLoaderStartup.vi

Possible reason
VISA: (Hex 0xBFFF0072) The resource is valid, but VISA cannot currently access it.
Any ideas would be great fully received
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
2,920 Posts
Hi, email received, thanks. I understand the problem is while reprogramming the chip? Is your system working OK otherwise?

Regards
Maurizio
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top