Slot Cars Forum banner

1 - 20 of 47 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
221 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi all

It's been a long time but I finally think I need to take the plunge and install the C7042 powerbase I've had in the box since they first became available out of the USA, possibly 3 years now?

I've been a bit behind the changes as we renovated a couple of houses and then up and moved, I was also reluctant to "change" from the very reliable 6PB-PRO SH with PIT-PRO RICH-G tower and SSDC set up that had been ultra reliable, simple and did everything I asked of it. I was also keen to get the track up and running quickly once we settled into the new place so I stuck with what I knew worked.

I find myself in need of some assistance yet again. I've read through many of the posts regarding the new 6PB and can't seem to locate what I'm looking for.

I have the RICH-G USB cable a DSE variable power supply, SSDC upgraded to 5.4.2 and everything I think I need to make it work, what I'm not sure about is how the variable PS should connect to the new PB, do I need to connect to one or both of the sockets to achieve maximum power to the PB.

Does the new 6PB require any modification to achieve the same power to the track as the PB-PRO SH or is it on par straight out of the box?

I know that the C7042 needs a firmware upgrade, reckon I can handle that okay.

Also with the RICH-G USB cable does that plug into same little connector box from the old 6PB that connects the base to the RICH-G lap tower?

I'm going to set up a small track off to the side and get all this working before I intergrate it into the existing set up, can the C7042 be separated from its base as my track needs this?

Thanks

Marty
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
702 Posts
Hi Marty,

You need to upgrade the C7042 firmware to v1.09

You need a RichG/Riko cable specific to the C7042 - you can't use the one from your PBPro

There is a power mod for the C7042 done by Riko - There is a thread showing how to do it.

Having done the power mod you will then be able to connect your variable PSU.

You can't use the RichG laptower with the C7042 but I understand that you can now use it with SSDC via USB.

I hope this helps, I'm sure others will chip in.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,689 Posts
To add to the above, you can connect your PSU directly to the C7042 without the power mod, you only need 2 connectors that fit.
The power of the C7042 straight from the box in my opinion is very good, I would try It first. I still do (even with 2 standard PSU's) and have no need yet for the power mod and dont think I ever will.

C7042 can be separated from base, very straightforward to do, pretty much the same same way as the 7030.

Good luck in your journey to the future :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
431 Posts
Hi marty
We made the change recently as you are from pb pro to apb.
fully upgraded the apb etc.
You may not have any problems but we encountered many.
We have basicaly gone back to the good old pb pro.
Today we ran at a charrity fate and covered over 4000 laps without a blip.
back to the future
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
221 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Hi

Thanks for the feedback, I've got the correct cable so I'll start with doing the firmware upgrade first and work on the next steps from there.

I've read the power mod Riko put on the forum but I'll follow your lead Minardi and try it out the box first, I'll probably seperate out the base and track as well.

Does anyone know how I can get the RICH-G lap tower connected? Don't want to loose that if I can help it.

Thanks
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
702 Posts
I have a four lane separated start finish that is pluggable to use with my PBProSH or my APB - I'll try to post some pictures soon.

Attaching RichG laptower to C7042 - You can't! (yet)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
221 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Hi Simon

Just lost the afternoon in the shed, made up the power cable and upgraded the firmware and then seperated the track from the APB, I made mine pluggable as well, I'll test it next weekend.

I found a post where someone asked about using the laptower and apparently the latest SSDC V5 has the ability now via the old PB-PRO USB cable, Riko replied with a step by step of how to, so I'll update my SSDC V5 to the latest and give it a go.

Marty
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,057 Posts
The latest version of SSDC is supposed to support the lap tower but there is another way that Minardi found to work.

Here is the link.

What he does, is leave the PB-Pro in the track but NOT connect the power to the track, then leave the RichG LapTower connect to the PB-Pro.
This is done if the PB-Pro has been separated from the track so you connect the data lines but not the power wires then let the APB power the track. The PB-Pro still is powered itself, just not to the track. Also allows you to use the tower when the APB is in analogue mode!

I think Mr. F. confirmed this as well....
Cheers!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,109 Posts
I've made a cable that plugs straight from USB to a RichG tower. PM me if you want one.

A word of warning, if you use a variable power supply keep the voltage between 12 and 15V, dont exceed 15 as you will damage the C7042, under 12 the powerbase will stop working or start having problems.

Lee, sorry to hear you are having problems - can you PM me with details?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
221 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Hi Riko

Thanks, what's the best way to go, I saw a response from you that used the old PB cables

"Use a PB-Pro cable from your USB port on the PC to connect to the PROG port on the 3way splitter. Use the long cale tha came with the display to connect from the back oif the splitter to the RichG dissplay. Plug in your 5V wall wart. Select tools/options/others and then click on the lap tower pull down tab to select the USB port for the cable you fitted."

Is this a sfe way to go, I'll end up with a couple spare cables so wouldn't mind using them up, or quite happy to order a new one from you if that is the way.

Thanks for the heads up on the voltage, I'd picked up on the below 12v but was unsure on the maximum.

sealevel,

Thanks for the tip I want to try using the old cable if I can.

Thanks guys

Marty
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
702 Posts
QUOTE (RikoRocket @ 24 Jun 2012, 21:05) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>A word of warning, if you use a variable power supply keep the voltage between 12 and 15V, dont exceed 15 as you will damage the C7042, under 12 the powerbase will stop working or start having problems.

I understand not going over 15v but I have regularly used my PBProSH at around 9.7v. I am just about to start seriously using my APB. Are you saying that I can't turn the power down on that one?

What happens if I operate it below 12V?
 

·
Prof I T
Ting Tong
Joined
·
11,085 Posts
hi
i turned my apb down to the levels i had run pbpro sh at and it just shut down,needed a re-boot to get it working again.

If you are running V1.09 firmware or ssdc it is far easier to leave the volts at 15 and just use the power options within the pb if you are using the tower or the options within ssdc to limit power.

That said as i run magless i tend to set to 13.8v and use the power options in ssdc..

With all the above options variable psu's are not really needed and if you turn them down to far you end up with eractic flippers so then need to power them with a off board psu.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,109 Posts
QUOTE (Marty @ 25 Jun 2012, 09:22) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi Riko

Thanks, what's the best way to go, I saw a response from you that used the old PB cables

"Use a PB-Pro cable from your USB port on the PC to connect to the PROG port on the 3way splitter. Use the long cale tha came with the display to connect from the back oif the splitter to the RichG dissplay. Plug in your 5V wall wart. Select tools/options/others and then click on the lap tower pull down tab to select the USB port for the cable you fitted."

Is this a sfe way to go, I'll end up with a couple spare cables so wouldn't mind using them up, or quite happy to order a new one from you if that is the way.

It works but theoretically as you have the display cable extending the Aux cable then you are outside of the length that the signals should see as a maximum.

I used a new Pit-Pro cable and changed the wiring of the connector - much neater approach! As I made one up for myself I made a couple of spares. I can mod yours if you want?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
702 Posts
QUOTE (RikoRocket @ 25 Jun 2012, 12:50) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>If you do the power mod (free!) then you can wind it down to whatever you want...

Thanks Riko!

I was getting worried for a minute.

As I haven't used it for a while and keep forgetting. Which plug is for the variable PSU? Front or back?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
221 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Hi Riko

As always I'll take your advice on the cable, many thanks I've PM'd you re $s and sending one.

Actually starting to get a bit excited about getting the APB into the track, allbeit a few years behind the mainstream.

Thanks

Marty
 

·
Prof I T
Ting Tong
Joined
·
11,085 Posts
hi
if youre running ssdc Marty seriously consider the excellent bluetooth wireless throttles that you can use when you swap over to the apb.

Opting for these will also allow you to fully exploit the mih in car pro re-flashed chips as well..

All of the above add a lot more realism and usability to a race track,once you have run wireless there is no going back.

Also important to update the apb to the latest firmware to make the best out of ssdc..

Happy racing.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,109 Posts
kers is coming, Andy is testing as we speak - finally a use for the button on the bluetooth units for those not using MIH chips...
 

·
Prof I T
Ting Tong
Joined
·
11,085 Posts
hi
and what if we are Colin, do we get a toggle to choose between lights or kers.??
 
1 - 20 of 47 Posts
Top