SlotForum banner
1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,155 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Entries invited for round 1 of this years NSR GT3 Series on Sunday February 11th.

Club Address;
Claregate Centre, Aldersley Leisure Village, Aldersley Stadium, Aldersley Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV6 9NW.

Format.
3 or 4 minute heats (to be decided on entry numbers) followed by single step up ladder finals.
Full 3 lap qualifying to decide heat groups.
Please put your name on this thread, if you intend to enter this event.
Series registrations (cost £8.00) will be taken on the day ,this year we have maximum registration limit of 44, or you can run as a'guest', Race fee is £7.00,.

Entries.
Phil Field.
Ashley Evens.
Nick Wixon.
Richy Welch.
Bill Charters.
Chris Aston.

Ian James.
Roy Pritchards (TBC)

Nick Huxley TBC.

Just 4 weeks to go, so get your entries in!

Regards Bill.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,155 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Entries as of 14-1-18.

1. Phil Field.
2. Ashley Evens.
3. Nick Wixon.
4. Richy Welch.
5. Bill Charters.
6. Chris Aston.
7. Ian James.
8. Steve White.
9. Nick Wade.
10.Matt Tucker.
11.John underwood.
12.Adam Le Maistre.
13.Nick Kerswill.
14.William Strachan.
15.David Farrow.
16.Richard August.
17.Dave K Phillipson.
18.Jeff Norton.
19.Martin Thorpe.
20.Nick Huxley. (TBC)
21.Roy Pritchards (TBC)

Regards Bill.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,155 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Entry List as of 18-1-18.

1. Phil Field.
2. Ashley Evens.
3. Nick Wixon.
4. Richie Welch.
5. Bill Charters.
6. Chris Aston.
7. Ian James.
8. Steve White.
9. Nick Wade.
10.Matt Tucker.
11.John underwood.
12.Adam Le Maistre.
13.Nick Kerswill.
14.William Strachan.
15.David Farrow.
16.Richard August.
17.Dave K Phillipson.
18.Jeff Norton.
19.Martin Thorpe.

20.Barry Friess.

21.Angelo Amato.

22.Craig Whittle.

23.Mark Warburton.

24.Paul Minnis.

25.Tony Squires.

26.Nick Huxley. (TBC)
27.Roy Pritchards (TBC)

Regards Bill.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,155 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Not long before this event.

North Staffs entries look a bit light, John has other commitments but surely a few more than just Dave KP and Tony?

PSR entries only Jeff?

Please enter on here if you do intend to come to this meeting, knowing the numbers attending is a great help.

Regards Bill.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,155 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Hi Ross.

good show!

It will be great to have you as a new for 2018 driver.

Sent you a PM about 6 weeks ago, you have not read it yet..., take a look in your PM message inbox.

Cheers Bill.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,155 Posts
Entry List as of 27-1-18.

1. Phil Field.
2. Ashley Evens.
3. Nick Wixon.
4. Richie Welch.
5. Bill Charters.
6. Chris Aston.
7. Ian James.
8. Steve White.
9. Nick Wade.
10.Matt Tucker.
11.John underwood.
12.Adam Le Maistre.
13.Nick Kerswill.
14.William Strachan.
15.David Farrow.
16.Richard August.
17.Dave K Phillipson.
18.Jeff Norton.
19.Martin Thorpe.
20.Barry Friess.
21.Angelo Amato.
22.Craig Whittle.
23.Mark Warburton.
24.Paul Minnis.
25.Tony Squires.
26.Ross Troman.
27.Nick Huxley. (TBC)
28.Roy Pritchards (TBC)

Regards Bill.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,155 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Just over a week to go.

Entry List as of 1-2-18.

1. Phil Field.
2. Ashley Evens.
3. Nick Wixon.
4. Richie Welch.
5. Bill Charters.
6. Chris Aston.
7. Chris Hiley.
8. Steve White.
9. Nick Wade.
10.Matt Tucker.
11.John underwood.
12.Adam Le Maistre.
13.Nick Kerswill.
14.William Strachan.
15.David Farrow.
16.Richard August.
17.Dave K Phillipson.
18.Jeff Norton.
19.Martin Thorpe.
20.Barry Friess.
21.Angelo Amato.
22.Craig Whittle.
23.Mark Warburton.
24.Paul Minnis.
25.Tony Squires.
26.Ross Troman.
27. Ian James (TBC)
28.Nick Huxley. (TBC)
29.Roy Pritchards (TBC)

Entries still down a little on last year.
Remember guests welcome and pay same race fee as the registered drivers (£7.00).
I will post a final entry list and event update on Friday the 9th.

Regards Bill.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,155 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
Final event update and timetable.

Here is the timetable.

8.30 am Doors open
8.30 - 10 am, Sign on - Scrutineering - Visiting Drivers Practice.
10am - 10.10 am Home Drivers practice.
10.10 am Drivers race briefing.
10.15am - 11.30 am 3 Lap qualifying.
11.30 am - 3.15pm Race heats (3 minute per lane)
3.10pm - 4.15pm Race step up finals (fixed laps 18-21 laps)
4.20pm Prize giving.
4.30pm (+/- 10 minutes) Finish.
These timings rely on drivers being aware when their heats are, and not leaving us standing around waiting!

We will supply Hot food, bacon/sausage butties in the morning and toasties/Rolls for Lunch.
There will be refreshments, tea, coffee and soft drinks available.

I hope to see you all bright and early Sunday morning.
Please let me know if for any reason you find you can no longer make the event.

I will post the final driver entry list tomorrow, please enter on this thread if you intend on coming.
Kind Regards Bill.
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top