SlotForum banner
1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
624 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Just a quick question on how to solve my problem of the straight lane changer. Tested the new system with just 2 pieces of track and a slot it car with the chip, very happy, works great.

The lane changer works (changes lane) but when the car goes over the lane changer again, it remains in the "change lane" position and doesn't return to its straight position. Or must I do something with the SCP-1 ??

I did read somewhere about someone else having this problem but I'm at work now and I don't have time to read everything... so thought i'd ask if somebody knew

many thanks,
CHIp
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,659 Posts
I might be wrong but I remember it being a software/firmware issue but not 100% sure what needs to be updated.
 

·
Greg Gaub
Joined
·
14,969 Posts
The car chip is still in pure oXigen mode. There are downloads for firmware and installation and set up, I think, on the slot.it web site. There's a thread about this stuff in here, but I think it's under another heading. Anyway, the car chip needs to be put into the appropriate SSD compatible mode.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,882 Posts
You need to run up the Bootloader and change the setting to SSD. Also recommend you check your Controllers, Car chips & Dongle are on 2.0 firmware.

Rich

Arr Mr F beat me...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
624 Posts
okay cheers guys (again of many
)

Tried BootLoader
That works but nothing is recognised
The dongle works fine, chrono works fine
I even tried updating the driver which didn't need doing 'cause the computer said the drivers are up to date (/Users/<Your Login Name>Documents/Slotit_O2_Boot/Driver)
Oh and yes, the jumper has been taken out of the controller 'cause it's a 1.1

Tried http://www.slot.it/Download/.../oX...ange_manual.pdf but that page is down at the moment

damn, it's 1.32 in the morning and I've got work tomorrow.... time is not on my side

will restart computer now and try one more time

........... the noob restarts his computer ................
okay, after 4 attempts, it WORKS!!!

excellent stuff... thank you guys and thank you Maurizio for this system

now I must go to bed and if I have time, will try the magnets under a piece of track to see if it counts a lap.... excellent and many thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
624 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Quick Morning Update

Had almost an hour of testing, lap times worked fine with magnet.

Then tested the pitlane entry and exit with 3 magnets on the same strip and that worked fine also.

VERY happy with oXigen.... Now hoping that someone will make the software for fuel strategy


a BIG THANK YOU to everyone for your help and patience
 

·
Greg Gaub
Joined
·
14,969 Posts
did you try Pc Lap Counter yet? I'm pretty sure it already supports oXigen, but I guess that could still be in the works. If it's not released, contact Huy directly to see if he'll send you a test version with oXigen support.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
624 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
QUOTE (MrFlippant @ 29 Apr 2012, 16:01) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>did you try Pc Lap Counter yet? I'm pretty sure it already supports oXigen, but I guess that could still be in the works. If it's not released, contact Huy directly to see if he'll send you a test version with oXigen support.

QUOTE (Miminut @ 30 Apr 2012, 07:58) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>We are running PC Lapcounter with o2 and it is very good.the only thing it needs is Track Call

Are there any examples/photos of this software? Very curious. Does oXigen Chrono work in the background or is it completely separate? Oh and I guess it works with the dongle too (obviously)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
290 Posts
QUOTE (Chip of FDSC @ 28 Apr 2012, 20:13) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>The lane changer works (changes lane) but when the car goes over the lane changer again, it remains in the "change lane" position and doesn't return to its straight position. Or must I do something with the SCP-1 ??

many thanks,
CHIp
Did you solve this problem then? I had the same behavior with my scalextric straight lane changer and it was pure hardware problem. I opened the bottom cover and found out that one link from electro-magnet to lane switch fell out from hole. I just inserted it back in the hole, glued it and lane changer works perfectly ever since.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
624 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
QUOTE (h0ndre @ 30 Apr 2012, 16:08) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Did you solve this problem then? I had the same behavior with my scalextric straight lane changer and it was pure hardware problem. I opened the bottom cover and found out that one link from electro-magnet to lane switch fell out from hole. I just inserted it back in the hole, glued it and lane changer works perfectly ever since.

Yes I did solve the problem, you probably missed the line which says "okay, after 4 attempts, it WORKS!!!"

The trouble now is my 2nd Slot.It car. I wired up the incar digital chip similar to my 1st car and it worked for a second or two and then a small bright flame appeared from inside the cockpit. Arghhh 28 pounds just gone pooof. Was there a fault with the chip? It's the same set up as my 1st car. It's not the track. Expensive hobby
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
624 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
QUOTE (Slot.it @ 2 May 2012, 16:28) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Ouch.
Make sure you download and fill the Customer Return Form, and send it back to your shop together with the damaged chip.
We MUST receive the form together with the faulty item.

Regards
Maurizio

Cheers Maurizio, the friendly and very helpful Darren from TopSlots n Trains will send you the burnt chip I think. He has already kindly organised a replacement for me with my next order of Slot.It stuff but I shall fill in the form anyway and send that to Darren with the chip.
I shall take a photo of the burnt chip tomorrow morning when i have more energy (just got back from work)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Chip you are luck you only blew one chip as I had an issue with a motor and blew 6 of them.I canT be sure that it was the fault of the motor but I did change it and the problem was solved.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
624 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
QUOTE (Miminut @ 3 May 2012, 07:57) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Chip you are luck you only blew one chip as I had an issue with a motor and blew 6 of them.I canT be sure that it was the fault of the motor but I did change it and the problem was solved.

oh no, this is making me nervous because maybe it was the fault of the motor. It was a new car out of the box. We'll find out soon when I shall put in a new chip.

Here's the burnt chip. Maybe someone knows what happened just by looking at it.

The car and chip was on the track for about 10 seconds, i pulled the trigger and it moved forward for about 1 or two seconds and it caught fire, bright flame. Fortunately the Slot.It car shell has no damage on the outside, it still looks gorgeous.
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
2,940 Posts
I've seen the same before, for example on Viking's car at the Henley 24 hrs, where the ferrite man leads were shorting through the can of the motor.
This inevitably happens when you have a short on the motor. Most likely, rather than the motor itself, you have a short on the wires that lead to it. Check it carefully, make sure the leads of the ferrite man ore clear of the motor case, because if you have such short, you will keep burning chips one ofter the other!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
624 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
QUOTE (Slot.it @ 3 May 2012, 10:36) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I've seen the same before, for example on Viking's car at the Henley 24 hrs, where the ferrite man leads were shorting through the can of the motor.
This inevitably happens when you have a short on the motor. Most likely, rather than the motor itself, you have a short on the wires that lead to it. Check it carefully, make sure the leads of the ferrite man ore clear of the motor case, because if you have such short, you will keep burning chips one ofter the other!

QUOTE (MrFlippant @ 3 May 2012, 15:30) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>And just to be sure, you can insulate the wires and legs of the ferrite man with tape, or just put tape on the motor where those wires lay.


OK thanks for the tips guys, I shall insulate pretty much everything before putting the car on the track as well as keeping the ore clear of the motor case
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top