SlotForum banner
1 - 20 of 27 Posts

·
Anthony Bartlett
Joined
·
3,255 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Guys

Not sure if this has been mentioned in another thread and I know it is SCI, but these videos were interesting to me.

I was under the impression that you could not race on SSD in traffic. You can. They are not 'intelligent' as pro- x seems to be but one can race in traffic

have a look,SCI

i was also starting to get a little dis-heartened at all the 'problems' but here the seem to run ok........
 

·
Soren Winkler Rasmussen
Joined
·
355 Posts
QUOTE (abie321 @ 4 Jan 2005, 14:44)I was under the impression that you could not race on SSD in traffic. You can. They are not 'intelligent' as pro- x seems to be but one can race in trafficYes, and if you have a mini jack plug, a 4K7ohm potmeter and a soldering iron, it's much easier to adjust the speed accurately.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
715 Posts
Crack!?


Hey, Drummer...Was any part of that film sped up? Those Porsches were moving VERY fast! Are they all chipped for digital?

Magnets on tight, right?

MAN!! Seeing more than two cars battling it out was a TREMENDOUS turn-on!!

Thanks


-Maltese
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,195 Posts
I never speed the film up, slowed down in one or two scenes, but it looks hell fast as the edits are sharp.
Mind you the cars were running 13.5 volts, and were moving as fast as they seem to be on video.

The porsches are running the stock button magnet.

Do love this comment of Sinclairs':
Anyone who thinks that digital isn't the future is smoking crack!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
QUOTE (drummer @ 6 Jan 2005, 06:28)I never speed the film up, slowed down in one or two scenes, but it looks hell fast as the edits are sharp.
Mind you the cars were running 13.5 volts, and were moving as fast as they seem to be on video.<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

What power supply are you using? I was thinking of getting an aftermarket power supply - anything I need to be aware of? Do I need to connect it to both jacks on the power base? What do I need to do that? I found these...

http://www.competitionelectronics.com/pwr%20supply.html

http://www.trianglecables.com/27amp12vdcre.html

http://www.spytown.com/psr-25.html
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
220 Posts
QUOTE (SinclairZX81 @ 6 Jan 2005, 17:57)QUOTE (drummer @ 6 Jan 2005, 06:28)I never speed the film up, slowed down in one or two scenes, but it looks hell fast as the edits are sharp.
Mind you the cars were running 13.5 volts, and were moving as fast as they seem to be on video.<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

What power supply are you using? I was thinking of getting an aftermarket power supply - anything I need to be aware of? Do I need to connect it to both jacks on the power base? What do I need to do that? I found these...

http://www.competitionelectronics.com/pwr%20supply.html

http://www.trianglecables.com/27amp12vdcre.html

http://www.spytown.com/psr-25.html
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Sinclair,
Drummer and I (and several other Sydney slot folk) all use the supply shown below:
DSE 3800
We found this morning that we use it slightly differently, but I use the 2 speaker type outputs (rated at 3A) to feed each of the power base inputs, P1 and P2. Drummer has been using the single output from the banana plugs, rated at 30A, but i think he's going to try the same setup as me. I'll leave him to confirm though.

Cheers

Mike
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
QUOTE (SWoRd @ 4 Jan 2005, 19:45)Yes, and if you have a mini jack plug, a 4K7ohm potmeter and a soldering iron, it's much easier to adjust the speed accurately.


Can you really do this on Digital? I can see it working on analog track but can't understand how it would on digital. Cheers.
 

·
Soren Winkler Rasmussen
Joined
·
355 Posts
Hi Maverick
QUOTE (Maverick @ 6 Jan 2005, 14:09)Can you really do this on Digital? I can see it working on analog track but can't understand how it would on digital.The digital hand controller is just like an normal analog controller. The only difference is that the resistance is much higher and the current is much lower, but it's still only a variable resistor.

The output resistance is used as input to an analog to digital converter (ADC) in the power base. It can't see the difference between a hand controller and a potmeter.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
571 Posts
Drummer that is a glorious bit of film footage.
If ever there was an advert for digital that bit of film is it.....

FANTASTIC!

I even rather liked the crashes!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
QUOTE (tvwino @ 6 Jan 2005, 08:44)QUOTE (SinclairZX81 @ 6 Jan 2005, 17:57)QUOTE (drummer @ 6 Jan 2005, 06:28)I never speed the film up, slowed down in one or two scenes, but it looks hell fast as the edits are sharp.
Mind you the cars were running 13.5 volts, and were moving as fast as they seem to be on video.<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

What power supply are you using? I was thinking of getting an aftermarket power supply - anything I need to be aware of? Do I need to connect it to both jacks on the power base? What do I need to do that? I found these...

http://www.competitionelectronics.com/pwr%20supply.html

http://www.trianglecables.com/27amp12vdcre.html

http://www.spytown.com/psr-25.html
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Sinclair,
Drummer and I (and several other Sydney slot folk) all use the supply shown below:
DSE 3800
We found this morning that we use it slightly differently, but I use the 2 speaker type outputs (rated at 3A) to feed each of the power base inputs, P1 and P2. Drummer has been using the single output from the banana plugs, rated at 30A, but i think he's going to try the same setup as me. I'll leave him to confirm though.

Cheers

Mike
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Forgive my ignorance, but if the speaker type outputs only provide 3A what is to be gained over Scaelxtric's stock 2.5A supplies? Half an amp? Or can they deliver up to 30A if needed?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
220 Posts
QUOTE (SinclairZX81 @ 7 Jan 2005, 06:41)QUOTE (tvwino @ 6 Jan 2005, 08:44)QUOTE (SinclairZX81 @ 6 Jan 2005, 17:57)QUOTE (drummer @ 6 Jan 2005, 06:28)I never speed the film up, slowed down in one or two scenes, but it looks hell fast as the edits are sharp.
Mind you the cars were running 13.5 volts, and were moving as fast as they seem to be on video.<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

What power supply are you using? I was thinking of getting an aftermarket power supply - anything I need to be aware of? Do I need to connect it to both jacks on the power base? What do I need to do that? I found these...

http://www.competitionelectronics.com/pwr%20supply.html

http://www.trianglecables.com/27amp12vdcre.html

http://www.spytown.com/psr-25.html
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Sinclair,
Drummer and I (and several other Sydney slot folk) all use the supply shown below:
DSE 3800
We found this morning that we use it slightly differently, but I use the 2 speaker type outputs (rated at 3A) to feed each of the power base inputs, P1 and P2. Drummer has been using the single output from the banana plugs, rated at 30A, but i think he's going to try the same setup as me. I'll leave him to confirm though.

Cheers

Mike
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Forgive my ignorance, but if the speaker type outputs only provide 3A what is to be gained over Scaelxtric's stock 2.5A supplies? Half an amp? Or can they deliver up to 30A if needed?
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Sinclair,
it's regulated, clean and variable - and at the moment I find it provides plenty of power for 4 cars. Next step is to try 6 cars, but will be a while before I'm able to attempt that. The extra 1A available over the normal Scalextric supplied power packs seems to make all the difference.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
G'day Mike and guys,

I have been under the impression that the SSD stock power supply was unregulated. But I have just found this post at SCI which seems to indicate that it's regulated, and at 13 or so volts. So the advantage of the D3800 is more related to the extra amperage rather than being regulated? Any insights?

http://p075.ezboard.com/fpockitfrm27.showM...picID=158.topic

I'm still drooling over Drummer's vids - gotta get myself proper power (once I get a functioning power base!).

Cheers.

QUOTE (tvwino @ 7 Jan 2005, 07:31)Sinclair,
it's regulated, clean and variable - and at the moment I find it provides plenty of power for 4 cars. Next step is to try 6 cars, but will be a while before I'm able to attempt that. The extra 1A available over the normal Scalextric supplied power packs seems to make all the difference.
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
220 Posts
QUOTE (scalxwag @ 7 Jan 2005, 12:31)G'day Mike and guys,

I have been under the impression that the SSD stock power supply was unregulated. But I have just found this post at SCI which seems to indicate that it's regulated, and at 13 or so volts. So the advantage of the D3800 is more related to the extra amperage rather than being regulated? Any insights?

http://p075.ezboard.com/fpockitfrm27.showM...picID=158.topic

I'm still drooling over Drummer's vids - gotta get myself proper power (once I get a functioning power base!).

Cheers.

QUOTE (tvwino @ 7 Jan 2005, 07:31)
Sinclair,
it's regulated, clean and variable - and at the moment I find it provides plenty of power for 4 cars. Next step is to try 6 cars, but will be a while before I'm able to attempt that. The extra 1A available over the normal Scalextric supplied power packs seems to make all the difference.
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I'd not been aware the standard Scalextric supply was regulated, guess I figured that they weren't normally, so assumed the same here. I did measure voltage from my supplied power pack, and mine gave me 12.28V DC into the power base, which converted to about 13V AC on the track. An aftermarket supply allows you to increase things into the power base above the nominal 12V DC, and for example at about 13.5V DC going in, you get about 15V AC on the track. I wasn't scientific in my measurement recording, hence the use of the phrase 'about', as it was done more from a curiosity standpoint than anything else, as I'd not seen any details about power rates on the forums. And yes, I have taken it above 13.5V DC successfully, without getting an overload - this supply will push out a maximum of 15V DC into the power base, but I didn't measure the resulting AC track level voltage. I'm using a medium priced multimeter.

The single power frustrated me, because of the overloads I experienced with 3/4 drivers, and I chose to buy the D3800 from my supplier rather than experiment with the second Scalextric power pack. I don't get overloads any more, even when reslotting crashed cars. I'm a very happy bunny where Scalextric digital is concerned - just wish my room had more driver access so I could race 6 cars more easily in the future, but alas, room logistics makes 4 my practical limit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,195 Posts
QUOTE (cl_jagman @ 7 Jan 2005, 01:50)I'd love to see the circuit plan - looks pretty damn good and might be recreating...
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

If you mean the layout, Ive added a panoramic photo. I have a small one bedroom flat and for years had been racing HO (afx) as I didnt believe good 1/32 racing could be had in a confined area.

But then I saw Fly cars and made the change to Scalex sport. I work from home and often have clients visit so if I was going to have permanent track it'd have to be discreet. Anyway it ended up being wrapped around the sofa, basically takes no more space than a desk and a bookshelf & all this in the living area - so much for discretion.

The track is based around 2 long straights with hairpins at either end and a series of esses containing 3 Lane changes and the odd R1 1/8th curves, that replaced a pair of curved crossovers. It is rather well balanced in terms of lane length - essentially a figure 8 but without a crossover bridge.

The great thing is; it provides for consistently good racing, this not only my opinion, and now that it has gone digital running 3 & 4 cars works very well considering the tightness of the layout.
Its a drivers track!


I'll add some more photos when I can.
 
1 - 20 of 27 Posts
Top