SlotForum banner
1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Ok, so I have an APB, a laptop with SSDC, and a pit lane with no sensors.

I pull into pit lane, press lane change, and presto change-o my fuel starts filling up. I decide I'm fully filled up and head off, only to be speed limited until I complete the entire next lap (my pit lane is just AFTER start/finish because I also use it as my reslot area).

So I get that the speed limiter is a neat idea, and if you had dual sensors it'd be REALLY good, but is there any way to turn it off? Or to manually deactivate it with a brake press or something?

As it is it makes refuelling impossible as you're not only penalized for fuelling, you also lose an entire lap at ~30% speed.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,659 Posts
Seems line you have set your start/finish line as the pit exit hence why the speed limit is removed after you cross the line. Make sure that in the settings you have nothing selected for pit/out sensors and you will be fine.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
10,136 Posts
Ditto what BigBird said


Top middle of screen, tab at the end of all the port select pulldowns, there is a chequered flag set pit lane to no sensors, exit AFTER startline. Then when you accelerate away it will give you a lap and you will get full speed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
QUOTE (RikoRocket @ 11 Jul 2011, 21:01) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Ditto what BigBird said


Top middle of screen, tab at the end of all the port select pulldowns, there is a chequered flag set pit lane to no sensors, exit AFTER startline. Then when you accelerate away it will give you a lap and you will get full speed.

I have "none" selected for my port.

I have it set to exit before startline because exit AFTER startline gives you a "free" lap if you use that setting because (per documentation) it assumes that your pit lane SKIPS the s/f line. See my track here:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/bbqninja/5927.../in/photostream

There needs to be a setting to never do pit lane speed.
 

·
Andrew Wallace
Joined
·
1,100 Posts
When you select "No pit monitors, exit before the start/finish" - SSDC uses the start/finish as the pit exit sensor. Clearly this won't work for you with your current setup. If you were to move the powerbase to just after your pitlane, then it would work a lot better.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,659 Posts
QUOTE (awallace @ 12 Jul 2011, 10:34) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>When you select "No pit monitors, exit before the start/finish" - SSDC uses the start/finish as the pit exit sensor. Clearly this won't work for you with your current setup. If you were to move the powerbase to just after your pitlane, then it would work a lot better.
Or... Get the modified Pit Lane game (Pit-Pro) which has pit in & out sensors
 

·
Prof I T
Joined
·
11,196 Posts
hi
pit pro only has one senser.For double senser you need to purchase another track section with a senser installed in that or use the pb as one.

As you have gone this far down the digital road it is quite a small investment to get the pit pro and extra senser and is well worth it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
QUOTE (bigbird @ 13 Jul 2011, 02:47) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>hi
pit pro only has one senser.For double senser you need to purchase another track section with a senser installed in that or use the pb as one.

As you have gone this far down the digital road it is quite a small investment to get the pit pro and extra senser and is well worth it.


It's >$150 for the pit pro and sensor (I'm in Australia). That's almost as much as the 6 car ABP. Rather a silly price for a $5 microprocessor and two IR sensors. (I know the price includes a full fledged "game," plus shipping costs, plus time and effort to convert it, but that doesn't change the price and my intended usage).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
QUOTE (awallace @ 12 Jul 2011, 19:34) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>When you select "No pit monitors, exit before the start/finish" - SSDC uses the start/finish as the pit exit sensor. Clearly this won't work for you with your current setup. If you were to move the powerbase to just after your pitlane, then it would work a lot better.

Then I lose my reslot point, which is half of what I like about the APB


I appreciate the ideas and comments, but maybe a simple checkbox with "use pit lane speed limits" in options would work (defaulted to checked!).
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
10,136 Posts
It integrates all the the throttle data and then differentiates to determine absolute velocities around the track, then from that detemines the shape and size of the circuit. Based on that data it then looks for a characteristic lane change and brake to a complete stop. That tells it where the pit lane is, so if you operate your lane change button at that point it knows you are going into the pit. Easy!

only joking! No, it has no idea where you are, so if you just stop anywhere on the track you can refuel.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,736 Posts
No, you can't refuel during track call, at least not in my situation (PB PRO, SSDC V4) and I assume It is the same with SSDC V5. I am quite happy with a pitlane without sensors, I never have to worry If a car is detected or not and refueling elsewhere on the track simply doesn't happen, Murray Walker tells everybody you are refueling so you might catch a shoe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
QUOTE (Minardi @ 14 Jul 2011, 15:28) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>No, you can't refuel during track call, at least not in my situation (PB PRO, SSDC V4) and I assume It is the same with SSDC V5. I am quite happy with a pitlane without sensors, I never have to worry If a car is detected or not and refueling elsewhere on the track simply doesn't happen, Murray Walker tells everybody you are refueling so you might catch a shoe


How do you get around the issue I have? Is your pit lane just right before your s/f?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,736 Posts
QUOTE (bbqninja @ 14 Jul 2011, 07:37) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>How do you get around the issue I have? Is your pit lane just right before your s/f?

Yes It is. You know, I have Pit Pro lying around but had to many issues with the led's missing the sensor of Pit In, while they have no problem being detected by S/F and LC. I always thought I was going to fix It one day, but I am happy with how It works now.
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top