SlotForum banner
1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
80 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Bruce,

When was your last update? I think I have the most current but somebody said there was an update.

Thanks,
Bruce
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
577 Posts

·
Bruce Yingling
Joined
·
1,604 Posts
QUOTE (aco @ 16 Nov 2011, 07:13) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hmm, it seems the lap recording didn't work any longer.
We didn't find any recorded laps in the result file.
And yes, we flagged it correctly in the settings.


If you're the same fellow that sent me an email with this question- you need to select a result on the screen before the 'Lap Times' button will be enabled. This is because a results file could have 150 (or more) races in it. You may have recorded lap times for only 3. So the software lets you click the 'Lap Times' button only when you've selected a race result that actually has recorded times.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
QUOTE (b.yingling @ 16 Nov 2011, 14:27) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>If you're the same fellow that sent me an email with this question- you need to select a result on the screen before the 'Lap Times' button will be enabled. This is because a results file could have 150 (or more) races in it. You may have recorded lap times for only 3. So the software lets you click the 'Lap Times' button only when you've selected a race result that actually has recorded times.
No I'm not - since I haven't your email address yet.

I will go and test it again.

Nevertheless, I'm writing a complete guide for your software and some functions or buttons even features are not or not deeply enough explained in the actual documentation.
I want also cover such infos like the search path, where your software is looking for audio- or other files - even if they described and valid in the d132 config file.
Also such minor but also important details about the ratio of the pictures - I already found here in another thread (4:3).
I also have question related to the gui itself, where you setup your car, speed, brake and tank. If you click on the wrong control, all three fields are resetted. Bug or feature. This leads me to the idea of writing a more complete german PDF documentation about your famous race management software.
You are talking about a linux version?! As I am also a software developer in database driven application, maybe I can give you a hand?

I guess I will format it into a more structured letter, and sent it to you by PN.
 

·
Bruce Yingling
Joined
·
1,604 Posts
QUOTE (aco @ 16 Nov 2011, 12:03) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>No I'm not - since I haven't your email address yet.
Yes you do. Everyone with a copy of the software has my email address. Click on 'About HSSRMS'.

QUOTE (aco @ 16 Nov 2011, 12:03) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Nevertheless, I'm writing a complete guide for your software...
That's nice.

QUOTE (aco @ 16 Nov 2011, 12:03) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I want also cover such infos like the search path, where your software is looking for audio- or other files - even if they described and valid in the d132 config file.
Any user created files, such as results, car and driver lists, sounds, images, can be placed anywhere you like.

The d132.ini file is not intended for end user editing. Much of the information in there is not correct. The program has been through many changes, and certain parts of that file are necessary and inaccurate, if that makes any sense.

I am not going to document the file paths. The only paths that matter are those that the program sets at program start. Leave them all where they are is the best advice. If you wish to change default sound files, go ahead, just copy your files overtop of the program defaults. I'm surprised no one has created a set of German language sound files to replace the ones that are suppled with the program.

QUOTE (aco @ 16 Nov 2011, 12:03) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I also have question related to the gui itself, where you setup your car, speed, brake and tank. If you click on the wrong control, all three fields are resetted. Bug or feature.
You erase car or car/driver specific values by setting them to zero. Hence setting any one of the three to zero sets them all to zero. Likewise, changing any one of the three from zero to 1 or 15 also changes all three to 1 or 15.

QUOTE (aco @ 16 Nov 2011, 12:03) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>You are talking about a linux version?! As I am also a software developer in database driven application, maybe I can give you a hand?
No, I'm not. But if that happens at some point down the road I may ask for volunteers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
QUOTE (b.yingling @ 16 Nov 2011, 19:31) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I am not going to document the file paths. The only paths that matter are those that the program sets at program start. Leave them all where they are is the best advice. If you wish to change default sound files, go ahead, just copy your files overtop of the program defaults. I'm surprised no one has created a set of German language sound files to replace the ones that are suppled with the program.

Ok, but even with a new installation of your software (1.600), the program will search for sound files in a drive which didn't exists.
When I start a training for example, a window showed up and tell, me, the sound file E:\BRUCE\Sounds\trainingisover.wav didn't exist. Sound will be disabled"....
Thats the reason why I ask for the mechanism of search paths in your software...
 

·
Bruce Yingling
Joined
·
1,604 Posts
QUOTE (aco @ 16 Nov 2011, 15:23) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Ok, but even with a new installation of your software (1.600), the program will search for sound files in a drive which didn't exists.
When I start a training for example, a window showed up and tell, me, the sound file E:\BRUCE\Sounds\trainingisover.wav didn't exist. Sound will be disabled"....
Thats the reason why I ask for the mechanism of search paths in your software...

There is no 'trainingisover.wav'. There is a 'practiceover.wav'. The program will find it unless you've hidden it
.

The only way that happens is if you modify the default names or locations of the files, or go mucking about in the d132.ini file.

If you extract the zip file, and preserve all paths contained in the zip- in other words, if you follow the instructions- this won't happen.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
QUOTE (b.yingling @ 16 Nov 2011, 21:55) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>There is no 'trainingisover.wav'. There is a 'practiceover.wav'. The program will find it unless you've hidden it
.
Yes, sorry for this typo - I wasn't at the right system atm.


QUOTE (b.yingling @ 16 Nov 2011, 21:55) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>The only way that happens is if you modify the default names or locations of the files, or go mucking about in the d132.ini file.
If you extract the zip file, and preserve all paths contained in the zip- in other words, if you follow the instructions- this won't happen.

This is exactly what I did - because everything else is not reasonable. I moved my old installation somewhere save and generate a new folder, extract the "complete" zip file into it. Start the executable, Cu was found and the extra register appear, enable sound in the settings and start a practice session.
By pressing ESC to end this session, this window appears and told me, there is now wav file at the drive letter I never had at this system.


I will go into it for more details....
 

·
Bruce Yingling
Joined
·
1,604 Posts
QUOTE (aco @ 16 Nov 2011, 17:15) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>This is exactly what I did - because everything else is not reasonable. I moved my old installation somewhere save and generate a new folder, extract the "complete" zip file into it. Start the executable, Cu was found and the extra register appear, enable sound in the settings and start a practice session.
By pressing ESC to end this session, this window appears and told me, there is now wav file at the drive letter I never had at this system.


My guess is you need to fix your Windows emulator. The operating system tells the software where to look for that sound file. If it looks for that sound file on a non-existent drive e: the first time the program is run, then quite a bit else must be broken as well.

Or at some point you placed a d132.ini file inside the zip. There should be none. Those are the only possible causes for what you describe.
 

·
Bruce Yingling
Joined
·
1,604 Posts
There is a problem displaying recorded lap times. If the race is a single heat session, the 'Lap Times' button will not be available even if the lap times were recorded.

It works fine for a heat in a driver rotation, a car rotation, or an open ended session. But the results window will not let you view the lap times from a single heat race. They are recorded, you just can't see them.

I should have a fix for this out in a couple of days. Two people brought it to my attention within a week of each other- but I'm pretty sure it's been broken for at least six months.
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top